ala VI “beget”

“bear; raise; feed”

transitive (acc/dat of beneficiary)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek el 1pl vér ǫlum 1sg ek ala 1pl vér alim
2sg þú elr 2pl þér alið 2sg þú alir 2pl þér alið
3sg hon elr 3pl þau ala 3sg hon ali 3pl þau ali
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ól 1pl vér ólum 1sg ek œla 1pl vér œlim
2sg þú ólt 2pl þér óluð 2sg þú œlir 2pl þér œlið
3sg hon ól 3pl þau ólu 3sg hon œli 3pl þau œli
preterite infinitive ólu
past participle f. alin m. alinn n. alit
imperative 2sg al 1pl ǫlum 2pl alið
middle voice: alask “be born, grow up”
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek ǫlumk 1pl vér ǫlumk 1sg ek ǫlumk 1pl vér alimk
2sg þú elsk 2pl þér alizk 2sg þú alisk 2pl þér alizk
3sg hon elsk 3pl þau alask 3sg hon alisk 3pl þau alisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek ólumk 1pl vér ólumk 1sg ek œlumk 1pl vér œlimk
2sg þú ólzk 2pl þér óluzk 2sg þú œlisk 2pl þér œlizk
3sg hon ólsk 3pl þau ólusk 3sg hon œlisk 3pl þau œlisk
past participle n. alizk
imperative 2sg alsk 1pl ǫlumk 2pl alizk

PG alan, OE alan VI, Latin alere. Inflected variants include 2/3sg el.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017