hvelfa 1 (long stem) “arch”

“vault; overturn; pour”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfi 1pl vér hvelfum 1sg ek hvelfa 1pl vér hvelfim
2sg þú hvelfir 2pl þér hvelfið 2sg þú hvelfir 2pl þér hvelfið
3sg hon hvelfir 3pl þau hvelfa 3sg hon hvelfi 3pl þau hvelfi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfða 1pl vér hvelfðum 1sg ek hvelfða 1pl vér hvelfðim
2sg þú hvelfðir 2pl þér hvelfðuð 2sg þú hvelfðir 2pl þér hvelfðið
3sg hon hvelfði 3pl þau hvelfðu 3sg hon hvelfði 3pl þau hvelfði
preterite infinitive hvelfðu
past participle f. hvelfð m. hvelfðr n. hvelft
imperative 2sg hvelf 1pl hvelfum 2pl hvelfið
middle voice: hvelfask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfumk 1pl vér hvelfumk 1sg ek hvelfumk 1pl vér hvelfimk
2sg þú hvelfisk 2pl þér hvelfizk 2sg þú hvelfisk 2pl þér hvelfizk
3sg hon hvelfisk 3pl þau hvelfask 3sg hon hvelfisk 3pl þau hvelfisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hvelfðumk 1pl vér hvelfðumk 1sg ek hvelfðumk 1pl vér hvelfðimk
2sg þú hvelfðisk 2pl þér hvelfðuzk 2sg þú hvelfðisk 2pl þér hvelfðizk
3sg hon hvelfðisk 3pl þau hvelfðusk 3sg hon hvelfðisk 3pl þau hvelfðisk
past participle n. hvelfzk
imperative 2sg hvelfsk 1pl hvelfumk 2pl hvelfizk

PG *hwalbijaną, OE hwylfan 1, ME whelven, Dutch welven, German wölben. Causative of class III strong hvelfa (hvalf, hulfum, hólfinn; PG *hwelbaną); cf. also class 3 weak hvalfa, holfa “capsize.” The present subjunctive, plural indicative, and imperative systems of hvelfa III and hvelfa 3 coincide.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017