hrjósa II “tremble”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrýs 1pl vér hrjósum 1sg ek hrjósa 1pl vér hrjósim
2sg þú hrýss 2pl þér hrjósið 2sg þú hrjósir 2pl þér hrjósið
3sg hon hrýss 3pl þau hrjósa 3sg hon hrjósi 3pl þau hrjósi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hraus 1pl vér hrusum 1sg ek hrysa 1pl vér hrysim
2sg þú hraust 2pl þér hrusuð 2sg þú hrysir 2pl þér hrysið
3sg hon hraus 3pl þau hrusu 3sg hon hrysi 3pl þau hrysi
preterite infinitive hrusu
past participle f. hrosin m. hrosinn n. hrosit
imperative 2sg hrjós 1pl hrjósum 2pl hrjósið
middle voice: hrjósask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek hrjósumk 1pl vér hrjósumk 1sg ek hrjósumk 1pl vér hrjósimk
2sg þú hrýssk 2pl þér hrjósizk 2sg þú hrjósisk 2pl þér hrjósizk
3sg hon hrýssk 3pl þau hrjósask 3sg hon hrjósisk 3pl þau hrjósisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek hrusumk 1pl vér hrusumk 1sg ek hrysumk 1pl vér hrysimk
2sg þú hrauszk 2pl þér hrusuzk 2sg þú hrysisk 2pl þér hrysizk
3sg hon hraussk 3pl þau hrususk 3sg hon hrysisk 3pl þau hrysisk
past participle n. hrosizk
imperative 2sg hrjóssk 1pl hrjósumk 2pl hrjósizk

PG *hreusaną, OE hrēosan II, ME rẹ̄sen “fall.” Only attested in the forms hrýss, hraus.

progressive assimilation

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017