missa 1 (long stem) “miss, fail”

“lack, experience the absence of; lose (possession of)”

transitive/impersonal transitive (gen)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek missi 1pl vér missum 1sg ek missa 1pl vér missim
2sg þú missir 2pl þér missið 2sg þú missir 2pl þér missið
3sg hon missir 3pl þau missa 3sg hon missi 3pl þau missi
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek missta 1pl vér misstum 1sg ek missta 1pl vér misstim
2sg þú misstir 2pl þér misstuð 2sg þú misstir 2pl þér misstið
3sg hon missti 3pl þau misstu 3sg hon missti 3pl þau missti
preterite infinitive misstu
past participle f. misst m. misstr n. misst
imperative 2sg miss 1pl missum 2pl missið
middle voice: missask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek missumk 1pl vér missumk 1sg ek missumk 1pl vér missimk
2sg þú missisk 2pl þér missizk 2sg þú missisk 2pl þér missizk
3sg hon missisk 3pl þau missask 3sg hon missisk 3pl þau missisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek misstumk 1pl vér misstumk 1sg ek misstumk 1pl vér misstimk
2sg þú misstisk 2pl þér misstuzk 2sg þú misstisk 2pl þér misstizk
3sg hon misstisk 3pl þau misstusk 3sg hon misstisk 3pl þau misstisk
past participle n. misszk
imperative 2sg missk 1pl missumk 2pl missizk

PG missjan, OE missan 1, ME missen, MnE miss, Dutch missen, German (ver)missen. Dominant preterite in the MSS mista.

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017