kneikja 1 (long stem) “bend”

“push, force”

transitive (acc)

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kneiki 1pl vér kneikjum 1sg ek kneikja 1pl vér kneikim
2sg þú kneikir 2pl þér kneikið 2sg þú kneikir 2pl þér kneikið
3sg hon kneikir 3pl þau kneikja 3sg hon kneiki 3pl þau kneiki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kneikða 1pl vér kneikðum 1sg ek kneikða 1pl vér kneikðim
2sg þú kneikðir 2pl þér kneikðuð 2sg þú kneikðir 2pl þér kneikðið
3sg hon kneikði 3pl þau kneikðu 3sg hon kneikði 3pl þau kneikði
preterite infinitive kneikðu
past participle f. kneikð m. kneikðr n. kneikt
imperative 2sg kneik 1pl kneikjum 2pl kneikið
middle voice: kneikjask (not attested)
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek kneikjumk 1pl vér kneikjumk 1sg ek kneikjumk 1pl vér kneikimk
2sg þú kneikisk 2pl þér kneikizk 2sg þú kneikisk 2pl þér kneikizk
3sg hon kneikisk 3pl þau kneikjask 3sg hon kneikisk 3pl þau kneikisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek kneikðumk 1pl vér kneikðumk 1sg ek kneikðumk 1pl vér kneikðimk
2sg þú kneikðisk 2pl þér kneikðuzk 2sg þú kneikðisk 2pl þér kneikðizk
3sg hon kneikðisk 3pl þau kneikðusk 3sg hon kneikðisk 3pl þau kneikðisk
past participle n. kneikzk
imperative 2sg kneiksk 1pl kneikjumk 2pl kneikizk

Cognate with Dutch knikken, German knicken. Variant dental suffix -t-.

fortition

Corpus search: present active / preterite active / present reflexive / preterite reflexive

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017