leka V “leak”

intransitive

active voice
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lek 1pl vér lekum 1sg ek leka 1pl vér lekim
2sg þú lekr 2pl þér lekið 2sg þú lekir 2pl þér lekið
3sg hon lekr 3pl þau leka 3sg hon leki 3pl þau leki
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lak 1pl vér lákum 1sg ek læka 1pl vér lækim
2sg þú lakt 2pl þér lákuð 2sg þú lækir 2pl þér lækið
3sg hon lak 3pl þau láku 3sg hon læki 3pl þau læki
preterite infinitive láku
past participle f. lekin m. lekinn n. lekit
imperative 2sg lek 1pl lekum 2pl lekið
middle voice: lekask
present indicative present subjunctive
1sg ek lekumk 1pl vér lekumk 1sg ek lekumk 1pl vér lekimk
2sg þú leksk 2pl þér lekizk 2sg þú lekisk 2pl þér lekizk
3sg hon leksk 3pl þau lekask 3sg hon lekisk 3pl þau lekisk
preterite indicative preterite subjunctive
1sg ek lákumk 1pl vér lákumk 1sg ek lækumk 1pl vér lækimk
2sg þú lakzk 2pl þér lákuzk 2sg þú lækisk 2pl þér lækizk
3sg hon laksk 3pl þau lákusk 3sg hon lækisk 3pl þau lækisk
past participle n. lekizk
imperative 2sg leksk 1pl lekumk 2pl lekizk

Cognate with weak OE leccan 1; cognate with or the source of ME lēken, MnE leak; further cognates include Dutch lekken, German lecken.

© Paul Langeslag 2011, 2017